United States

Vietnam visa requirement for U.S Citizens​

NOTICE: VIETNAM VISA FOR UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NATIONALITY

Rule changed for UNITED STATES OF AMERICA nationality once again (Effective Dec 15 2016).

* US passport holder eligible for Vietnam visa on arrival on tourist or business purposes follow as.

 1 Month single entry visa ( e-Visa On Arrival)

 1 Month multiple entry visa ( e-Visa On Arrival)

 3 Month single entry visa ( e-Visa On Arrival)

 3 Month multiple entry visa ( e-Visa On Arrival)

 6 Month multiple entry visa ( e-Visa On Arrival)

 12 Month multiple entry visa ( e-Visa On Arrival)

 

 

Please be advised that you have to obtain a Vietnam visa before entering Vietnam, as a USA passport holder.
How to get Vietnam visa in United States of America.
There are two main ways for you to get visa to Vietnam:

 Applying evisa online service: (Pre-approved letter). It's call Vietnam visa on arrival or Vietnam evisa Online.
This service is opened to help air travelers get their visa in the simplest and cheapest way. You can obtain your visa by following these steps as below:

 Fill in your information in the visa application form (your information must be the same as the one in your passport).
Make payment for service fee (by PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union or Bank Transfer).
Processing time : 2 business days in normal proceed, ( Urgently requested can be done in 2-4-8 proceed hours and pay in extra service)
Noted: Government business hour: 8.00 AM to 4.30 PM from Monday to Friday ( Weekend- Holiday support always ). Available to make a request
Required documents: No documents needed.
Bring the printed approval letter, your passport, two passport sized photos to your airport in Vietnam. At the landing visa office, submit these documents, fill in your entry and exit form, pay stamping fee and get your Vietnam stamping visa.

Getting Vietnam visa from Vietnam embassy/consulate in USA or in other country.

Please visit the Vietnam embassy/consulate in your country (you can also get your visa from any Vietnam embassy/consulate in the world as long as it is convenient for you to contact). You can get your visa by coming in person or by post. The visa procedure may take several days (usually from 4 to 6 Business days) and the visa fee may vary from embassy to embassy. To find the contact information of the Vietnam embassy/consulate in USA, please check "Embassy location" at our home page.
In case you travel by land and would like to get your visa faster, we are pleased to provide "embassy visa" service. You may want to refer to the procedure of getting this visa as below:
 Fill in your application form online and choose the embassy that you want to come to get your visa.
Make payment for service fee as per our instructions.
Processing time and requirement for documents same as above have mentioned.
Bring the printed approval letter, your passport, two passport sized photos to the Vietnam Embassy/Consulate, pay stamping fee and get your visa directly there.

NOTE:
Visa on arrival for visa approved letter is just applicable for air travel.
“Embassy stamp visa” is applicable for both air and land travel.
Your passport must be valid for at least 3-6 months to be granted a Vietnam visa, starting from the date of entry visa.

Welcome To Vietnam.!

 

Tourist visa (U.S Only)
Visa type Persons Pre-approval Letter Fee Stamping fee ( At Vietnam airport)
1 month single entry 1 Pax 12.pax $25.pax
1 month multiple entries 1 Pax 15.pax $50.pax
3 months single entry 1 Pax 20.pax $25.pax
3 months multiple entries 1 Pax 39.pax $ 50.pax
6 Months multiple entry 1 Pax 45.pax $95.pax
1 year multiple entry 1 Pax 50.pax $135.pax