Vietnam Visa Information ⎸Legal Basis

 

Vietnam Visa Information ⎸Legal Basis

Vietnam

VIETNAM VISA INFORMATION.

1. Regulatory documents:

  • Law No. 47/2014/QH13 on 16 June 2014 on entry, exit, transit, and residence status of foreigners in Viet Nam

2. General provisions

  • Foreigners who enter and exit Viet Nam shall hold their passport or alternative documents (hereinafter referred to as passports) and shall be issued visas by competent authorities of Viet Nam, except in case of visa exemption. Alternative documents shall be presented in advance and approved by Vietnamese competent authorities through diplomatic channels.

  • Vietnamese nationals who reside abroad hold travel documents issued by the competent authorities of the host country as valid documents for entry/exit into/from the host country, the sample of which has been officially presented to and accepted by Vietnamese competent authorities through diplomatic channels are allowed to enter Viet Nam with these documents.

3. Types of visas and their traits:

a. Types of visas:

  • Visas printed in the passport.

  • Separate visas attached to the passport or alternative documents.

b. The validity of visa:

  • Single entry visas

  • Multiple entry visas.

c. Codes of visas:

  • The NG1 visa is issued to members of delegations invited by the General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam, the President, the National Assembly, and the Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam.

  • The NG2 visa is issued to members of delegations invited by the standing secretariat of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam, the Vice State President, the Vice President of the National Assembly, the Deputy Prime Minister, the President of the Central Committee of the Vietnamese Fatherland Front, the President of the People's Supreme Court, the Prosecutor General of the People's Supreme Procuracy, the President of the State Audit; members of delegations invited by Ministers and equivalents, the provincial and municipal Party Committee Secretary, the People’s Council Chairman and People’s Committee Chairman of cities and provinces under the central administration.

  • The NG3 visa is issued to members of diplomatic and consular missions, representative offices of international organizations under the United Nations and inter-government organizations; and their spouses, children under 18 years of age, and their maids.

  • The NG4 visa is issued to working partners of diplomatic and consular missions, representative offices of international organizations under the United Nations and inter-government organizations; visitors to diplomatic and consular missions, representative offices of international organizations under the United Nations and inter-government organizations.

  • The LV1 visa is issued to working partners of committees, agencies under the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam, the National Assembly, the Government, the Viet Nam Fatherland Front, the People’s Supreme Court, the People’s Supreme Procuracy, the State Audit, the ministries, ministerial and governmental agencies; the provincial and municipal Party Committees, the People’s Councils and the People’s Committees of cities and provinces under the central administration.

  • The LV2 visa is issued to working partners of Viet Nam’s social and political organizations, and Viet Nam’s Chamber of Commerce and Industry.

  • The DT visa is issued to foreign investors and lawyers operating in Viet Nam.

  • The DN visa is issued to working partners of the Vietnamese businesses.

  • The NN1 visa is issued to the chief representative of international organizations/ projects of international organizations and international NGOs in Viet Nam.

  • The NN2 visa is issued to the head of foreign representative offices, branches of foreign businesses; representative offices of foreign economic, cultural, and other specialized institutions in Viet Nam.

  • The NN3 visa is issued to working partners of international NGOs, representative offices, representative offices, branches of foreign businesses; representative offices of foreign economic, cultural, and other specialized institutions in Viet Nam.

  • DH  visa is issued to interns, students.

  • HN visa is issued  to conference/seminar attendants.

  • PV1 visa is issued to resident foreign correspondents and reporters in Viet Nam.

  • PV2 visa is issued to foreign reporters with short-term stay in Viet Nam.

  • LĐ visa is issued to  workers.

  • DL visa is issued to tourists.

  • TT visa is issued to a foreigner who is spouse or under 18-year old child of a foreigner who has been granted LV1/ LV2/ ĐT/ NN1/ NN2/ DH/ PV1/ LĐ visa  or to a foreigner who is father/mother, spouse or child of a Vietnamese citizen.

  • VR visa is issued to applicants who visit relatives or enter Viet Nam for other purposes.

  • SQ visa: The head of a competent Vietnamese visa granting agency abroad is eligible to grant up-to-30 day visa for foreigners who enter Vietnam for the purpose of market survey, tourism, visiting relatives, health treatment in the following cases:

    A person who has working relations with the competent Vietnamese visa granting agency abroad and his spouse and children or a person who applies for Viet Nam visa at the request (in written form) of a competent agency under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the host country;

    A person who holds a guarantee diplomatic note issued by the diplomatic missions or consular agencies based in his country of residence.

d. Visa validity:

  • SQ visa is valid for up to 30 days
  • HN, DL visas  are valid for up to  3 months
  • VR visa is valid for up to 6 months
  • NG1, NG2, NG3, NG4, LV1, LV2, DN, NN1, NN2, NN3, DH, PV1, PV2 and TT visas are valid for up to 12 months
  • LĐ visa is valid for up to 2 years
  • ĐT visa is valid for up to 5 years
  • Expired visas can be subject to visa renewal
  • Visa validity shall be at least 30 days shorter than passport or international travel document validity.

4. A visa application submitted to the Vietnamese diplomatic missions shall include the following documents:

  • 01 Application form (in provided format) with an attached photo
  • Passport or alternative documents (hereinafter referred to as passports)
  • Authorization document issued by the Immigration Department (Ministry of Public Security) or the Consular Department, Ho Chi Minh city Department of Foreign Affairs (Ministry  of Foreign Affairs)

NG3, NG4 visa applicants can submit the diplomatic note issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of or the diplomatic missions or consular agencies based in their country of residence.

Note:

+ Foreigners should: i) contact and request the agency, organization, individual who is the inviter or sponsor in Vietnam to handle procedures for visa authorization issued by the Immigration Department (Ministry of Public Security) or the Consular Department,  Ho Chi Minh city Department of Foreign Affairs (Ministry  of Foreign Affairs) or (ii) contact Vietnam diplomatic missions for instructions.

+ SQ visa applicants should contact Vietnam diplomatic missions for detailed instructions.

+ Passport validity must be at least 1 month longer than the applied visa validity. However, many airlines require passport validity of at least 6 months  for eligibility.

+ An overseas Vietnamese without passport wishing to enter Viet Nam for the purpose of visiting relatives and holding documents valid for entry/exit into/from his country of residence which is issued by the competent authority of his country of residence and officially informed to Viet Nam through the diplomatic channel  should submit the visa application form and valid international travel documents issued by his/her country of residence.

+ A non-citizenship person who wishes to enter Viet Nam for the purpose of visiting relatives or tourism should submit the visa application form and valid international travel documents issued by his/her country of residence

5. Processing duration:

  • NG1 and NG2 visas are issued within 1 working day from the day the Vietnam diplomatic mission abroad receives valid and complete visa applications and visa authorization granted by the Immigration Department (Ministry of Public Security), Consular Department or Ho Chi Minh city Department of Foreign Affairs (Ministry of Foreign Affairs).

  • Other types of visa are issued within 3 working days from the day the Vietnam diplomatic mission abroad receives valid and complete visa applications and visa authorization granted by the Immigration Department (Ministry of Public Security), Consular Department or Ho Chi Minh city Department of Foreign Affairs (Ministry of Foreign Affairs).

6. Applicants eligible for Loose-leaf Visa:

  • Holder of a valid passport running out of blank page for stamped visa.
  • Holder of passport issued by countries that have yet to establish diplomatic/consular relations with Viet Nam.
  • Holder of valid international travel documents.
  • For diplomatic, defense, security purposes.

7. Visa on arrival:

a. The following applicants are eligible for visa on arrival:

  • Departing from a country where there is no competent Vietnamese visa-granting agency;
  • Travelling through many countries before entering Viet Nam;
  • Visiting Vietnam on tours organized by an international travel agency operated in Viet Nam;
  • Foreign crewmember on board vessels anchored in Vietnam’s seaport wishing to exit through other border gate;
  • Visiting Viet Nam to attending a relative’s funeral or visit a seriously ill family member;
  • Entering Vietnam to engage in emergency response, search/rescue activities, disaster or epidemic control or for other special purposes at the request of a competent authority in Viet Nam.

b. Before entering Viet Nam, applicants for visa on arrival must apply for a letter of approval for picking up visa at the border gate issued by the Immigration Department (Ministry of Public Security), Consular Department or Ho Chi Minh city Department of Foreign Affairs (Ministry of Foreign Affairs).

c. Foreigners eligible for visa on arrival shall submit their passport or international travel documents and fill in the visa application form with an attached photo at the immigration desk. Children over 14 years of age sharing passport with others must fill in a separate visa application form.

d. The visa on arrival shall be granted after the immigration unit completes checking applicant’s information and letter of visa approval

Other Articles